Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union
Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 1
Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 2
Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 3
Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 4
Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 5

Brunch RestaurantSeattle, WA

Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union

Closed · opens tomorrow 8:00 AM $20–30

Opening hours

Closed · opens tomorrow 8:00 AM

Weekly opening hours of Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union
Monday8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
ThursdayClosed
Friday8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Local time in Seattle: 9:18 PM (PDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (206) 462-6400 to confirm.

Location & directions

391 Terry Ave N
Seattle, WA 98109

About Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union

Looking for a brunch restaurant in Seattle? Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union is at 391 Terry Ave N, Seattle, Washington. It's part of our guide to 2,768 restaurants, cafes and bars in Seattle. Prices are mid-range ($20–30 per person).

Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union is open 6 days a week, usually 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM (closed Thursday).

Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union's menu features 144 dishes and drinks across 24 sections, including Everyday Menu - December Specials South Lake Union, Everyday Menu - Lunch, Everyday Menu - Pancakes & French Toast, Everyday Menu - Eggs, and Everyday Menu - Benedicts. Listed prices range from $1.00 to $23.00, with a typical item around $6.75. Menu highlights include Gingerbread Pancakes, Pumpkin Pancakes (Gf), and Buddha Bowl (Veg) (Vegan) (Gf)*.

Available service options are outdoor seating, no-contact delivery, delivery, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual and trendy, and it is a good fit for groups and tourists. The place is family friendly, LGBTQ+ friendly, and a transgender safe space. It is especially popular for breakfast and solo dining. Offerings include alcohol, beer, coffee, comfort food, and healthy options.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Parking: paid street parking and parking. Reservations are accepted; call (206) 462-6400 to book a table.

Quick facts

Category
Brunch Restaurant · Coffee Shop
Address
391 Terry Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109
Price range
$20–30 per person
Hours
Open 6 days a week, usually 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM (closed Thursday)
Menu
144 items · $1.00–$23.00
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for brunch restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 1 Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 2 Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 3 Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 4 Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union – photo 5

Features & amenities

From the business

  • Identifies as women-owned

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Great tea selection

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Healthy options
  • Organic dishes
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Toilet

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Family friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safe space
  • University students

Planning

  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Paid street parking
  • Parking

Pets

  • Dogs allowed outside

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:Google

Frequently asked questions

What are Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union's opening hours?

Open 6 days a week, usually 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM (closed Thursday). Monday: 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM; Thursday: Closed; Friday: 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM; Saturday: 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM; Sunday: 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM.

Is Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union open on Sunday?

Yes, Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union is open on Sundays: 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM.

Where is Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union located?

Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union is located at 391 Terry Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109.

What is the phone number of Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union?

You can call Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union at (206) 462-6400.

Does Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, no-contact delivery, delivery, takeaway, and dine-in.

How much does it cost to eat at Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union?

The typical price range at Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union is $20–30 per person. Menu prices range from $1.00 to $23.00.

Does Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union take reservations?

Yes, Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union accepts reservations.

Is Portage Bay Cafe - South Lake Union wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Nearby places

All in Seattle